Egypt

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED – CHECKLIST FOR EGYPT TOURIST VISA

  • Original passport with minimum 6 months validity ( attach old passports – If any)
  • Two copies of the first and last page(data pages) of your passport
  • Two recent passport-size colour photographs (Matte finished, white background,80% face focused, size 35 mm x 45 mm and without border)
  • The visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Covering letter mentioning the details of the travel and the traveler
  • Original bank statements reflecting transactions of the last 6 months with a minimum balance of Rs 80,000 per person, duly attested and signed by a bank official.
  • Confirmation of hotel booking mentioning the name and number of hotel
  • No objection letter/leave letter from the current employer(If employed)
  • Last 3 months Pay slips (If employed)
  • Last 3 years IT returns
  • If you are self employed: registration of the company/ partnership deed/ Memorandum of Article (MOA) is required

PROCESS DURATION: 4 TO 7 WORKING DAYS

VISA CHARGES: 4000*

 

 

Note:

  • Documents required are subjected to change as per the case and as per embassy requirement
  • The decision to Grant or Refuse a visa is the sole prerogative of the Embassy of Egypt